Event research The Proclaimers

The Proclaimers tickets are on sale right now.
Are The Proclaimers tickets likely to be profitable in Belfast?
There are 0 presales for this event.

The Proclaimers

Custom House Square Belfast

Belfast

Aug 16 Sun • 2026 • 6:00pm

Rock | Undefined

Ai Ticket Reselling Prediction

Using artificial intelligence, concert attendance stats, and completed sales history for ticket prices on secondary market sites like Stubhub, we can predict whether this event is hot for resale. The Ai also considers factors like what music genre, and what market the concert is in.

Shazam
Shazam Score:

Shazam is a music app that helps you identify the music playing around you. The more times an artist gets Shazamed, the higher this score will be, which should give you an idea of the popularity of this artist. Scores are ranked on a scale of 1 to 5. Learn more

Google Trends
Trends Score: N/A

Google Trends shows how popular a search query is for an artist. The more popular the artist is and the more people that are Googling them, the higher this score will be. Scores are ranked on a scale of 1 to 5. Learn more

Custom House Square Belfast, Belfast

5,000
Capacity

The Proclaimers at the Custom House Square Belfast, Belfast

Presale Passwords & On Sale Times

The Proclaimers

Public Onsale   Oct 30 Thu 2025 10:00am to Aug 16 Sun 2026 6:00pm

Tour Schedule

The Proclaimers

47 similar events found

Event Date Event Venue Capacity Location Report
Jul 10 Fri • 2026 • 7:30pm The Proclaimers The Cresset Peterborough Report
Jul 23 Thu • 2026 • 7:30pm The Proclaimers Sunderland Empire Sunderland Report
Jul 25 Sat • 2026 • 7:30pm The Proclaimers De La Warr Pavilion Bexhill on Sea Report
Aug 1 Sat • 2026 • 7:30pm The Proclaimers Bristol Beacon Bristol Report
Aug 15 Sat • 2026 • 6:00pm A Celebration of Life with Foy Vance Custom House Square Belfast Belfast Report
Pro Members see all 47 upcoming events on the tour schedule.

Watch on YouTube

Listen on iTunes

Wikipedia Bio

The Proclaimers
Craig (left) and Charlie on stage in 2005
Craig (left) and Charlie on stage in 2005
Background information
Born (1962-03-05) 5 March 1962 (age 64)
Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland
OriginAuchtermuchty, Fife, Scotland
Genres
Instruments
  • Vocals
  • acoustic guitar
  • harmonica
  • tin whistle
  • percussion
Years active1983–present
Labels
MembersCharlie Reid
Craig Reid
Backing band
Steven Christie (keyboard)
Clive Jenner (drums)
Garry John Kane (bass guitar)
Zac Ware (electric guitar)
Websitethe.proclaimers.co.uk

The Proclaimers are a Scottish rock duo formed in 1983 by the twin brothers Craig and Charlie Reid (born 5 March 1962).[1] They came to attention with their 1987 single "Letter from America", which reached No. 3 in the United Kingdom, and the 1988 single "I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles)", which topped the charts in Australia,[2][3] Iceland and New Zealand.[4] The duo's biggest album, Sunshine on Leith (1988) has been certified multi-Platinum in Australia and Canada, selling over two million copies worldwide, including around 700,000 in the United States.[5] The Proclaimers have sold over five million albums worldwide.[6][7]

First active from 1983 as an acoustic duo,[1] the Proclaimers moved toward band-oriented rock in later works. The Proclaimers' style draws from a diversity of influences, including country, folk[8][9] and punk rock.[10] Their playing range has included roots rock,[11] alternative rock[12] and folk rock,[13] and their music is typified by their Scottish accents.[8] The Proclaimers often tour internationally[8] and have released 12 studio albums since 1987, the most recent being 2022's Dentures Out, as well as three compilation albums and a DVD.

  1. ^ a b Cite error: The named reference beginning was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  2. ^ Carew, Anthony (10 May 2019). "The Proclaimers' Craig Reid Wants To Walk 500 Miles Away From Brexit". The Music. Retrieved 22 February 2020.
  3. ^ Australian (ARIA Chart) peaks:
  4. ^ "charts.nz > The Proclaimers in New Zealand Charts". Hung Medien. Retrieved 21 March 2016.
  5. ^ Cite error: The named reference Scotsman2009 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  6. ^ Mccormick, Neil (10 May 2001). "The Kings of Uncool reclaim their realm". Telegraph. Archived from the original on 12 January 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  7. ^ "The Proclaimers: Sing when you're twinning". The Independent. 17 October 2003. Archived from the original on 18 June 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  8. ^ a b c Cite error: The named reference allmusic was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  9. ^ Cite error: The named reference stuffnz was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  10. ^ Cite error: The named reference esquire was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  11. ^ Cite error: The named reference Monger was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  12. ^ Cite error: The named reference AllMusic2 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  13. ^ Cite error: The named reference telegraph was invoked but never defined (see the help page).

Source: Wikipedia